Menu

The Buffalo Irish Festival

header photo

Friday 2023

Guinness Stage

5:00 Parade of Flags

5:15 Opening Welcome

5:30  The Byrne Brothers

7:00 The Steel City Rovers

8:30 The Young Dubliners

Mary C. Heneghan Stage

5:15 The Glengarry Bhoys

6:45 Enda Reilly

8:15 Kilrush

Cultural Tent

6:15 Rince na Tiarna Adult Social Dance

7:15 Byrne Brothers Ceili

8:00 Irish Seisiun - all players welcome!

Tir na nOg (Kid's Tent)

6:00 Game of Thrones

7:00 Pirates - Beyond Sea Shanties

8:00 Samhain

 

 

 

Saturday 2023

Guinness Stage

11:00 Enda Reilly 

12:30 The Steel City Rovers 

2:00 Celtic Cowboys 

3:30 Kilrush

5:00 Glengarry Bhoys

6:30 Byrne Brothers

7:45 Rince na Tiarna School of Irish Dance

8:30 Tartan Terrors

Mary C. Heneghan Stage

11:15 The Glengarry Bhoys

12:25 Harris-Grieco Academy of Irish Dance

1:00 The Byrne Brothers

2:30 Rosewood Bridge

3:40 Rince na Tiarna School of Irish Dance

4:15 Enda Reilly

5:45 The Steel City Rovers

6:55 Harris-Grieco Academy of Irish Dance

7:30 McCarthyism

Cultural Tent

11:15 Celtic Angels

12:15 Irish Laces (Pat Pike)

1:15 Enda Reilly on WB Yeats

2:15 Early Buildings of Buffalo (Edward Patton)

3:15 UB James Joyce Collection (Dr. Manyard)

4:15 Byrne Brothers Ceili

5:15 Rince na Tiarna Dance 

6:15 Irish Language Class (Kevin Conroy)

7:15 Irish Seisiun - all players welcome!

Tir na nOg (Kid's Tent)

12:00 Irish Flag Origin

1:00 Introduction to Gaelic

2:00 Fairies - Home in Ireland

4:00 Irish Craft Time

6:00 Astronomy and the Druids

7:00 Faeries, the Banshee, and the Sidhe

Gaelic Sports

11:00- 2:00 Kids Cul Camp - learn to play Gaelic Sports

3:00 Gaelic Football Coed Game

4:30 Gaelic Football Skills Competition - open to all kids and adults

Sunday 2023

Guinness Stage

10:00 Catholic Mass

11:30 Enda Reilly 

12:40 Harris-Grieco Academy of Irish Dance

1:15 Steel City Rovers

2:45 The Byrne Brothers

3:55 Rince na Tiarna School of Irish Dance

4:30 The Glengarry Bhoys

Mary C. Heneghan Stage

11:00 The Blarney Bunch

12:30 Kevin Flanagan

1:40 Rince na Tiarna School of Irish Dance

2:15 Crikwater

3:45 The Jerry Shea Band

Cultural Tent

11:15 Albright Knox Gallery

12:15 Rince na Tiarna Adult Ceili

2:15 Against the Grain - How the Irish Shaped Buffalo and Beyond (Tim Bohen author)

3:15 AOH Fenian Raid History

Ti na nOg (Kid's Tent)

11:30 St. Brigid's Cross

12:30 Lamb to Yarn and Textiles

1:30 Art of the Kells

2:30 Pirates and Faeries

3:30 Singing with the Celtic Angels

4:30  Closing Story

Gaelic Sports

11:00- 2:00 Kids Cul Camp - learn to play Gaelic Sports

3:00 Hurling Showcase